Jump to content



Welcome to AstaHost - Dear Guest , Please Register here to get Your own website. - Ask a Question / Express Opinion / Reply w/o Sign-Up!

Toggle shoutbox Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  yordan : (14 April 2014 - 05:28 PM) By The Way, This Could Be An Interesting Subject For A Topic, What About Posting This Question? Let's See If Other People Have The Same Feeling Concerning Bootlists!
@  yordan : (13 April 2014 - 09:36 AM) Boot Order : Cd, [Usb,] Hard Drive :D
@  yordan : (11 April 2014 - 07:23 PM) I Simply Let The Bios Do That
@  Ritesh : (11 April 2014 - 10:23 AM) Is It Possible To Launch Fedora Live Cd Or Installation Disk From Hard Drive On Windows Platform Using Grub Mbr File.
@  Ritesh : (11 April 2014 - 10:21 AM) No U Are Not.. Btw.. I Have Question For You.
@  yordan : (10 April 2014 - 08:02 AM) You Are Partially Right.
I Was Not.
Nevertheless, I Am Again :)
@  Ritesh : (09 April 2014 - 07:33 PM) :P
@  Ritesh : (09 April 2014 - 07:33 PM) I Think U R Not..
@  yordan : (09 April 2014 - 09:28 AM) I'm The Master Of The Shoutbox!
@  yordan : (05 April 2014 - 10:32 PM) He-He
@  Ritesh : (04 April 2014 - 06:59 PM) Ha Ha Ha ....
@  yordan : (04 April 2014 - 11:15 AM) Welcome Back, Starscream!
@  yordan : (03 April 2014 - 02:31 PM) And I Hope That He Will Come Back Soon :)
@  yordan : (01 April 2014 - 02:53 PM) Nice, Ritesh Came, I'm Not Home Alone Today.
@  Ritesh : (01 April 2014 - 08:51 AM) Oh!!! Poor Dear Yordan..
@  yordan : (31 March 2014 - 10:02 AM) I'm A Poor Lonesome Cow-Boy
@  yordan : (27 March 2014 - 02:22 PM) He Is Unpatient Due To His Patients!
@  Ritesh : (27 March 2014 - 10:46 AM) :(
@  Ritesh : (27 March 2014 - 10:46 AM) He Is Busy With His Patients.
@  yordan : (26 March 2014 - 08:12 PM) Ahsani, Where Are You?

Photo
- - - - -

Help With Maxtor HDD


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
9 replies to this topic

#1 ElFoReal

ElFoReal

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tilburg NB, The Netherlands
  • myCENTs:18.85

Posted 09 June 2005 - 05:31 PM

I need some help
My problem is the following.
I`m nearly at full capacity HD wise,
and no money for new HD`s and I
remembered I had an old IMac laying
around of which the monitor is broken.
And opened my mac and ripped out it`s
HD it`s a " Maxtor 91020U3 10GB ".
I plugged it in my WinXP PC and at start-up
XP recognized it but when I went to "My Comp"
it showed my C: drive and D: drive but
the one I just plugged in which XP recognized
wasn`t there.I was expecting some trouble
but I didn`t expect that it wouldn`t even
show up.Is this because of the Mac OS that`s
installed on it and is it possible to bypass
this?I want to recover some mp3 of of it and
afterwards format it to use as storage HD,can
someone please help me with this?

ThnX in advance

El.

#2 moonwitch

moonwitch

    Demonic Enforcer

  • [HOSTED]
  • 598 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Belgium
  • Interests:I used to have too many to list here, now I can honestly say one of my interests is finding those annoying spammers on the forums and hunting them down. Ok, I also enjoy skinning IPB and just general webdesign. You may seduce me with some XUL or XML as well :)

Posted 09 June 2005 - 05:38 PM

Hey El.
I think MacOS uses a different Filesystem as windows, which can be the reason why you can't see it. I mean, I've had a similar situation but then with linux on the other drive... So it never worked. If the FS isn't FAT32, NTFS or even FAT16, win won't find it I think... Although I also doubt it would find FAT16 LOL

#3 ElFoReal

ElFoReal

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tilburg NB, The Netherlands
  • myCENTs:18.85

Posted 09 June 2005 - 05:40 PM

If I was to plug this drive into an mac system could I even
format it in a way that I could use it then on a win computer?

#4 Klass

Klass

    Klassified

  • Members
  • 156 posts
  • Location:Klass-World

Posted 09 June 2005 - 05:44 PM

Right click on My Computer and select Manage

Click on Disk Managment, Then look for the Mac drive you installed. (it will not have a drive letter) You should be able to right click on the drive and create a partition or format.

Once formatted with the correct win type will it show under My Computer with a drive letter.

Hope this helps.

#5 vizskywalker

vizskywalker

    Techno-Necromancer

  • Members
  • 1,018 posts
  • Location:The Net

Posted 09 June 2005 - 05:48 PM

If you still have your Windows XP Install Disc, you can setup the hard drive so that Windows will recognize it (even in you rcurrent computer, no need for another Mac). However, all data will be lost on the disc. Put your XP install disc into the computer and reboot, choosing to boot from the CD. Choose a new install, and when you come to the screen where you need to select a partition to install on, highlight the partition on the Mac disc (it will probably be of unknown type). At the bottom of the screen, several options will be listed, choose delete. Delete the partition and it will be listed as raw. Then select the partition and format it as NTFS, and restart the computer without actually installing Windows. That should fix your problem.

~Viz

#6 ElFoReal

ElFoReal

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tilburg NB, The Netherlands
  • myCENTs:18.85

Posted 09 June 2005 - 06:00 PM

Right click on My Computer and select Manage

Click on Disk Managment, Then look for the Mac drive you installed. (it will not have a drive letter) You should be able to right click on the drive and create a partition or format.

Once formatted with the correct win type will it show under My Computer with a drive letter.

Hope this helps.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



It shure did man ThnX
(had to let go of the mp3`s tho
ah well....)

EDIT :

@ vizskywalker thanks man had the problem solved while you were posting I guess but thanks anyway.

One!

#7 Klass

Klass

    Klassified

  • Members
  • 156 posts
  • Location:Klass-World

Posted 09 June 2005 - 06:03 PM

If the way I provided didn't work the next option is what vizskywalker posted.

#8 ElFoReal

ElFoReal

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tilburg NB, The Netherlands
  • myCENTs:18.85

Posted 09 June 2005 - 06:05 PM

LOL talking about delay hahaha check the post above you

ThnX again man

#9 Sadas

Sadas

    Member - Active Contributor

  • Members
  • 94 posts
  • Location:Kaunas, Lithuania
  • Interests:Girls, cars, internet, basketball :)

Posted 15 June 2005 - 03:43 PM

I think Norton PartitonMagic 8.0 could have done the job without problems :(
I use it when resizing, moving, deleting, formating or doing some other actions with my partitions. Really good tool.

#10 vizskywalker

vizskywalker

    Techno-Necromancer

  • Members
  • 1,018 posts
  • Location:The Net

Posted 15 June 2005 - 03:51 PM

Okay, to sum up so ElfoReal doesn't have to keep saying it: Klass's suggestion worked, problem solved. Keep that in mind, the simplest answer is usually the best.

ElfoReal, glad we could be of help.

~Viz




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users