Jump to content



Welcome to AstaHost - Dear Guest , Please Register here to get Your own website. - Ask a Question / Express Opinion / Reply w/o Sign-Up!

Toggle shoutbox Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  yordan : (14 April 2014 - 05:28 PM) By The Way, This Could Be An Interesting Subject For A Topic, What About Posting This Question? Let's See If Other People Have The Same Feeling Concerning Bootlists!
@  yordan : (13 April 2014 - 09:36 AM) Boot Order : Cd, [Usb,] Hard Drive :D
@  yordan : (11 April 2014 - 07:23 PM) I Simply Let The Bios Do That
@  Ritesh : (11 April 2014 - 10:23 AM) Is It Possible To Launch Fedora Live Cd Or Installation Disk From Hard Drive On Windows Platform Using Grub Mbr File.
@  Ritesh : (11 April 2014 - 10:21 AM) No U Are Not.. Btw.. I Have Question For You.
@  yordan : (10 April 2014 - 08:02 AM) You Are Partially Right.
I Was Not.
Nevertheless, I Am Again :)
@  Ritesh : (09 April 2014 - 07:33 PM) :P
@  Ritesh : (09 April 2014 - 07:33 PM) I Think U R Not..
@  yordan : (09 April 2014 - 09:28 AM) I'm The Master Of The Shoutbox!
@  yordan : (05 April 2014 - 10:32 PM) He-He
@  Ritesh : (04 April 2014 - 06:59 PM) Ha Ha Ha ....
@  yordan : (04 April 2014 - 11:15 AM) Welcome Back, Starscream!
@  yordan : (03 April 2014 - 02:31 PM) And I Hope That He Will Come Back Soon :)
@  yordan : (01 April 2014 - 02:53 PM) Nice, Ritesh Came, I'm Not Home Alone Today.
@  Ritesh : (01 April 2014 - 08:51 AM) Oh!!! Poor Dear Yordan..
@  yordan : (31 March 2014 - 10:02 AM) I'm A Poor Lonesome Cow-Boy
@  yordan : (27 March 2014 - 02:22 PM) He Is Unpatient Due To His Patients!
@  Ritesh : (27 March 2014 - 10:46 AM) :(
@  Ritesh : (27 March 2014 - 10:46 AM) He Is Busy With His Patients.
@  yordan : (26 March 2014 - 08:12 PM) Ahsani, Where Are You?

Photo
- - - - -

Question About Enabling Quota For Ftp... perhaps Im doing something wrong...


7 replies to this topic

#1 Giniu

Giniu

    Penguin Holmes

  • Members
  • 225 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Linux, Games (design&development), Flash (with Open Source tools), Erlang-Ruby-C++

Posted 26 March 2005 - 02:20 PM

Hi...

Yesterday I recieved my package 2 and I started making of some cleanings and organizing all things... I created addictional "nelle" ftp account... and now I want to change quota limit for that ftp account...

I'm pressing on quota button close to this account in FTP manager, then window shows up, I'm entering 15mb and pressing change, then after little moment I see something like: "The FTP account nelle was successfully modified with a new quota of 15 Megabytes" but when I'm pressing back, I see: "No Ftp Accounts have a quota set." and when I'm going back to account quota setting, there is again unlimited... I'm going something wrong, or what? Maybe I should enable it somwhere or just this is usual, and everything works fine, just gives bad information? I'm looking forward for some help...

PS.: besides this small thing this everything is just great :( I just love it ;) keep going :)

#2 kaputnik

kaputnik

    Premium Member

  • Members
  • 233 posts
  • Location:Bangalore

Posted 26 March 2005 - 03:20 PM

Hi...
but when I'm pressing back, I see: "No Ftp Accounts have a quota set." and when I'm going back to account quota setting, there is again unlimited...

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Most likely all you need to do is refresh your browser.. most browsers store pages and load the stored pages for quick reloads.. especially when you hit Back.. most likely , by the time you read this, Your problem would have gone away..

Rashid

#3 Giniu

Giniu

    Penguin Holmes

  • Members
  • 225 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Linux, Games (design&amp;development), Flash (with Open Source tools), Erlang-Ruby-C++

Posted 26 March 2005 - 03:32 PM

no... unfortuneatly this is not this... that was one of first thing I checked... :) thanks anyway... so any other sugestions?

#4 Giniu

Giniu

    Penguin Holmes

  • Members
  • 225 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Linux, Games (design&amp;development), Flash (with Open Source tools), Erlang-Ruby-C++

Posted 26 March 2005 - 03:45 PM

oh - I forgot... just to make sure - I also cleared Cookies, Cache and Saved Form Information... also was trying setup this at the morning and checked it now... still nothing... oh... and I wasn't hitting back in browser, just "Go back" button in cPanel... :)

#5 chiiyo

chiiyo

    Premium Member

  • Members
  • 218 posts
  • Location:Singapore
  • myCENTs:92.74

Posted 26 March 2005 - 09:25 PM

Try logging in and then logging out. Same thing happened to me, I had an mySQL DB created for movabletype, and I was working fine with both my cpanel open and my movabletype admin window open, and then suddenly they told me movabletype can't find the database, and cpanel showed that I had no mySQL database created.

Even went to create a new database, but when I went "back", cpanel said I still don't have a mySQL database. Then I logged out, restarted the computer (because of system updates) and everything went back to normal. Got my database back and everything. So maybe you should try logging in and out and restarting the computer?

#6 Giniu

Giniu

    Penguin Holmes

  • Members
  • 225 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Linux, Games (design&amp;development), Flash (with Open Source tools), Erlang-Ruby-C++

Posted 26 March 2005 - 09:40 PM

Just tryied it... still nothing... :) ...

But I observed that this is not only problem with changing quota limit but also with creating account with it... I tryied to create new account and set quota while creating it, but when I went to accounts page, there still was: "No Ftp Accounts have a quota set." and both accounts have set: "unlimited" quota... any more sugestions? I realy want to use this feature... :(

#7 Giniu

Giniu

    Penguin Holmes

  • Members
  • 225 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Linux, Games (design&amp;development), Flash (with Open Source tools), Erlang-Ruby-C++

Posted 29 March 2005 - 06:01 PM

I looked around a little in ftp, and i found files .ftpquotta in each ftp user directory... those file contains two numbers like:
0 0
or
8 2359
and now I think that it works, but cPanel just can't display it... can this be true? If yes, what means those numbers, and can they be setted manualy? Should this be reported somwhere, or maybe this happend only to me?

#8 Giniu

Giniu

    Penguin Holmes

  • Members
  • 225 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Linux, Games (design&amp;development), Flash (with Open Source tools), Erlang-Ruby-C++

Posted 30 March 2005 - 04:27 PM

From today everything worked great... just like that... thanks for help, I think this topic can be closed now.... man I'm happy :)



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users