Jump to content



Welcome to AstaHost - Dear Guest , Please Register here to get Your own website. - Ask a Question / Express Opinion / Reply w/o Sign-Up!

Toggle shoutbox Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  yordan : (21 April 2014 - 09:11 PM) Hey, Ritesh, Did You Hear Me?
@  yordan : (14 April 2014 - 05:28 PM) By The Way, This Could Be An Interesting Subject For A Topic, What About Posting This Question? Let's See If Other People Have The Same Feeling Concerning Bootlists!
@  yordan : (13 April 2014 - 09:36 AM) Boot Order : Cd, [Usb,] Hard Drive :D
@  yordan : (11 April 2014 - 07:23 PM) I Simply Let The Bios Do That
@  Ritesh : (11 April 2014 - 10:23 AM) Is It Possible To Launch Fedora Live Cd Or Installation Disk From Hard Drive On Windows Platform Using Grub Mbr File.
@  Ritesh : (11 April 2014 - 10:21 AM) No U Are Not.. Btw.. I Have Question For You.
@  yordan : (10 April 2014 - 08:02 AM) You Are Partially Right.
I Was Not.
Nevertheless, I Am Again :)
@  Ritesh : (09 April 2014 - 07:33 PM) :P
@  Ritesh : (09 April 2014 - 07:33 PM) I Think U R Not..
@  yordan : (09 April 2014 - 09:28 AM) I'm The Master Of The Shoutbox!
@  yordan : (05 April 2014 - 10:32 PM) He-He
@  Ritesh : (04 April 2014 - 06:59 PM) Ha Ha Ha ....
@  yordan : (04 April 2014 - 11:15 AM) Welcome Back, Starscream!
@  yordan : (03 April 2014 - 02:31 PM) And I Hope That He Will Come Back Soon :)
@  yordan : (01 April 2014 - 02:53 PM) Nice, Ritesh Came, I'm Not Home Alone Today.
@  Ritesh : (01 April 2014 - 08:51 AM) Oh!!! Poor Dear Yordan..
@  yordan : (31 March 2014 - 10:02 AM) I'm A Poor Lonesome Cow-Boy
@  yordan : (27 March 2014 - 02:22 PM) He Is Unpatient Due To His Patients!
@  Ritesh : (27 March 2014 - 10:46 AM) :(
@  Ritesh : (27 March 2014 - 10:46 AM) He Is Busy With His Patients.

Photo
- - - - -

Android On Vbox?


14 replies to this topic

#1 manuleka

manuleka

    Way Out Of Control - You need a life :)

  • Members
  • 1,633 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:myComputer
  • myCENTs:58.12

Posted 06 June 2011 - 02:27 AM

has anyone here tried running Android on a VM?

i mean the Android 2.2 or 2.3, i think chrome os would probably work but i'm curious about Android...

Edited by manuleka, 06 June 2011 - 02:32 AM.


#2 starscream

starscream

    Super Member

  • Members
  • 896 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land of Shadows
  • myCENTs:84.35

Posted 06 June 2011 - 02:53 AM

I guess there is likely to be some hack out there. I searched the google and found atleast one tutorial on it. It basically deals with two things - installing it natively on PC or linux or installing it directly under VM. There is also one project that lets you run android on netbooks or other linux distros. You can check that here. There is also one site which has step by step instruction on how to access or install android on virtual machine. You can check that site here. I don't know if you're vmware user or virtualbox because that will change some steps in this tutorial. Check it anyway.

#3 manuleka

manuleka

    Way Out Of Control - You need a life :)

  • Members
  • 1,633 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:myComputer
  • myCENTs:58.12

Posted 07 June 2011 - 09:08 AM

thanks starscream... it seems an image for vms aren't really easy to get hold of for androids... but Chrome OS does have image available

#4 yordan

yordan

    Way Out Of Control - You need a life :)

  • [MODERATOR]
  • 4,745 posts

Posted 18 November 2012 - 10:59 PM

There is one version for eepc, it worked fine on my vm. Have a look here :
http://www.vladan.fr...re-workstation/
The other available iso's, 4.0 for instance, installed correctly but did not work with virtual Ethernet.
Also, remember that your vm is not a phone, so a lot of things will not work. For instance you cannot register at googleplay, because you cannot receive the confirmation SMS :)

#5 manuleka

manuleka

    Way Out Of Control - You need a life :)

  • Members
  • 1,633 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:myComputer
  • myCENTs:58.12

Posted 19 November 2012 - 04:50 AM

thanks yordan... downloading it now to test on virtualbox

Version 4 (Ice Cream sandwich) is available for downloads
http://www.vmlite.co...litenewsrotator

#6 yordan

yordan

    Way Out Of Control - You need a life :)

  • [MODERATOR]
  • 4,745 posts

Posted 19 November 2012 - 08:57 AM

thanks yordan... downloading it now to test on virtualbox

Version 4 (Ice Cream sandwich) is available for downloads
http://www.vmlite.co...litenewsrotator

Did not work correctly on my VM, did not detect the wired network.

#7 manuleka

manuleka

    Way Out Of Control - You need a life :)

  • Members
  • 1,633 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:myComputer
  • myCENTs:58.12

Posted 19 November 2012 - 09:23 AM

same... network connection doesn't seem to function...

#8 yordan

yordan

    Way Out Of Control - You need a life :)

  • [MODERATOR]
  • 4,745 posts

Posted 19 November 2012 - 09:28 AM

Try the one in my link, it worked fine for me, I was able to surf.

#9 manuleka

manuleka

    Way Out Of Control - You need a life :)

  • Members
  • 1,633 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:myComputer
  • myCENTs:58.12

Posted 19 November 2012 - 09:29 AM

ok will give a shot... thats an earlier version though

#10 yordan

yordan

    Way Out Of Control - You need a life :)

  • [MODERATOR]
  • 4,745 posts

Posted 19 November 2012 - 09:42 AM

ok will give a shot... thats an earlier version though

The earlier version works fine. And the new version did not work. So, back to the old version. :)

#11 manuleka

manuleka

    Way Out Of Control - You need a life :)

  • Members
  • 1,633 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:myComputer
  • myCENTs:58.12

Posted 19 November 2012 - 10:02 AM

a bit tricky though as i'm using Virtualbox on Kubuntu... just going through the .vbox file on kate seems to look different from the .vmx file for vmware....

#12 manuleka

manuleka

    Way Out Of Control - You need a life :)

  • Members
  • 1,633 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:myComputer
  • myCENTs:58.12

Posted 19 November 2012 - 07:20 PM

mouse doesn't work for me on Virtualbox... :( I can't install VMware on Linux at the moment so can't really test it unless i boot into Windows

#13 manuleka

manuleka

    Way Out Of Control - You need a life :)

  • Members
  • 1,633 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:myComputer
  • myCENTs:58.12

Posted 21 November 2012 - 12:48 AM

Version 4.0.4 IceCream sandwish reports no network connection but i can access the web though on the browser...

#14 yordan

yordan

    Way Out Of Control - You need a life :)

  • [MODERATOR]
  • 4,745 posts

Posted 21 November 2012 - 09:07 AM

Version 4.0.4 IceCream sandwish reports no network connection but i can access the web though on the browser...

Wow! This is great! On my VM the browser did not show up.

#15 manuleka

manuleka

    Way Out Of Control - You need a life :)

  • Members
  • 1,633 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:myComputer
  • myCENTs:58.12

Posted 21 November 2012 - 11:33 AM

Wow! This is great! On my VM the browser did not show up.


yea just tested it and it seem to load properly... although the network icon doesn't seem to recognize any connection though - weird



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users