Jump to content



Welcome to AstaHost - Dear Guest , Please Register here to get Your own website. - Ask a Question / Express Opinion / Reply w/o Sign-Up!

Toggle shoutbox Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  yordan : (21 April 2014 - 09:11 PM) Hey, Ritesh, Did You Hear Me?
@  yordan : (14 April 2014 - 05:28 PM) By The Way, This Could Be An Interesting Subject For A Topic, What About Posting This Question? Let's See If Other People Have The Same Feeling Concerning Bootlists!
@  yordan : (13 April 2014 - 09:36 AM) Boot Order : Cd, [Usb,] Hard Drive :D
@  yordan : (11 April 2014 - 07:23 PM) I Simply Let The Bios Do That
@  Ritesh : (11 April 2014 - 10:23 AM) Is It Possible To Launch Fedora Live Cd Or Installation Disk From Hard Drive On Windows Platform Using Grub Mbr File.
@  Ritesh : (11 April 2014 - 10:21 AM) No U Are Not.. Btw.. I Have Question For You.
@  yordan : (10 April 2014 - 08:02 AM) You Are Partially Right.
I Was Not.
Nevertheless, I Am Again :)
@  Ritesh : (09 April 2014 - 07:33 PM) :P
@  Ritesh : (09 April 2014 - 07:33 PM) I Think U R Not..
@  yordan : (09 April 2014 - 09:28 AM) I'm The Master Of The Shoutbox!
@  yordan : (05 April 2014 - 10:32 PM) He-He
@  Ritesh : (04 April 2014 - 06:59 PM) Ha Ha Ha ....
@  yordan : (04 April 2014 - 11:15 AM) Welcome Back, Starscream!
@  yordan : (03 April 2014 - 02:31 PM) And I Hope That He Will Come Back Soon :)
@  yordan : (01 April 2014 - 02:53 PM) Nice, Ritesh Came, I'm Not Home Alone Today.
@  Ritesh : (01 April 2014 - 08:51 AM) Oh!!! Poor Dear Yordan..
@  yordan : (31 March 2014 - 10:02 AM) I'm A Poor Lonesome Cow-Boy
@  yordan : (27 March 2014 - 02:22 PM) He Is Unpatient Due To His Patients!
@  Ritesh : (27 March 2014 - 10:46 AM) :(
@  Ritesh : (27 March 2014 - 10:46 AM) He Is Busy With His Patients.

- - - - -

Can a standard user become and administrator ?


22 replies to this topic

#1 Guest_FeedBacker_*

Guest_FeedBacker_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 February 2008 - 01:02 PM

i want to hack to become administrator
Administrator Account Problem In Microsoft Xp [solved]

When I go to user accounts everytghing is blocked so I can do nothing what should I do

-mark

#2 faulty.lee

faulty.lee

    Super Member

  • [HOSTED]
  • 500 posts
  • Interests:Electronics, Software Programming, Embedded Programming, Movies, Windows Shopping
  • myCENTs:79.88

Posted 15 February 2008 - 04:12 AM

Administrator Account Problem In Microsoft Xp [solved]


Why "[solved]" ???

I'm assuming you're logged into a local machine. If you've logged into a domain machine, then you'll need to get the "human" administrator to help you with that.

You need to login as Administrator and configure your right/permission or user type of your account.

DISCLAIMER : This is suppose to help you in case you forgot your password or lock yourself out. It's not meant to be use for unlawful act. Do at your down RISK !!!

Windows XP installation should come with an Administrator account by default, and normally no password is set. A default user is later create to prevent from using the admin account all the time. With the Welcome Screen, you don't get to login as admin. So you need to switch to safe mode. When booting your PC, press F5, until you see a list of file shown on the screen. When you reach the login screen, try login with "Administrator" without any password.

If the above don't help, that means your admin is set with a password. You need to download a tool to do it.

chntpw - http://home.eunet.no...d/bootdisk.html

Download the bootable cd image, then burn into a blank cd. Follow the instruction given on the page. Remember, it's recommended to set the password to blank, you can always change it once you can login.

I've used this many time to help myself and to help my client as well.

Good Luck

#3 monahan

monahan

    Newbie [ Level 2 ]

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 15 February 2008 - 11:04 PM

well, assuming the command prompt is accessible on the limited user account, you can. Go to start, then run, type in "cmd", type "net user", then locate the account that is an administrator. type "net user 'admin' *" (obviously replace 'admin' with whatever the username is) then you can type in a new password. be aware that the little stars that usually appear when you type in a password will not be there. then log out and log in as the administrator. then you are free to change the administrative settings to however you would like them. good luck.

#4 FirefoxRocks

FirefoxRocks

    Super Member

  • [HOSTED]
  • 988 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • myCENTs:92.36

Posted 15 February 2008 - 11:43 PM

well, assuming the command prompt is accessible on the limited user account, you can. Go to start, then run, type in "cmd", type "net user", then locate the account that is an administrator. type "net user 'admin' *" (obviously replace 'admin' with whatever the username is) then you can type in a new password. be aware that the little stars that usually appear when you type in a password will not be there. then log out and log in as the administrator. then you are free to change the administrative settings to however you would like them. good luck.

This is very interesting. Does it work on corporate networks? If it does, is there a way to disable this as this is obviously a huge security risk!

#5 tansqrx

tansqrx

    Super Member

  • [HOSTED]
  • 759 posts

Posted 25 February 2008 - 05:31 PM

No, this does not work on a corporate (Active Directory) computer. Actually this does not work on a regular computer unless you have logged in with another administrator rights account. This may be a little different and might work on a XP Home edition machine but you will never find (shouldn’t find) one of them in a corporate environment.

#6 ethergeek

ethergeek

    Premium Member

  • [HOSTED]
  • 393 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucson, AZ

Posted 26 February 2008 - 01:32 AM

No, this does not work on a corporate (Active Directory) computer. Actually this does not work on a regular computer unless you have logged in with another administrator rights account. This may be a little different and might work on a XP Home edition machine but you will never find (shouldn’t find) one of them in a corporate environment.


Actually, it is possible on an AD network. All you need to do is get local administrator access, then you can either pull or sniff the cached AD hashes (well, unless you set cached logins to zero) out of the registry with some specialized tools. Then you just run them through john the ripper/cain & abel/or l0pht...pick your poison.

#7 Guest_FeedBacker_*

Guest_FeedBacker_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 March 2008 - 12:22 AM

Replying to Feedbacker.. Ok look everyone my dad got into my account and changed me from administrater to non... How do I get back to administrator without going on his user?

#8 Guest_FeedBacker_*

Guest_FeedBacker_*
  • Guests

Posted 22 March 2008 - 06:54 AM

Replying to FeedbackerI just went through this. I restarted my comp., then pressed F11 while it was rebooting to restore my comp to an earlier time. The restoration will take your comp back to the same setting it had on the day you chose. I have windows vista and it worked perfectly.

#9 Guest_FeedBacker_*

Guest_FeedBacker_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 May 2008 - 08:17 PM

I have a problem on my computer. I used to be the administrative user on my computer. I don't know what happened to it. Whenever I go to download something it says type an admistrtor password then click okay, they place to type it in is gray and wont let me type on it. Also I cant veiw all the controls on the control panel or change it so I'm the admininstrative user because of that. There are 5 users on my account and none of them are able to become the administrative user. Please help me I really need help.

-question by Jacob

#10 magiccode9

magiccode9

    Advanced Member

  • [HOSTED]
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • myCENTs:77.89

Posted 03 June 2008 - 04:41 AM

But don't think so that as a normal user account can be use the net user command
to change administator settings such as password.

I do have tried that on some windows 2000 and xp computers but does't work.

But thanks to all of above alternate methods that used to reset NT password.
( Did't aware that so many :) )

#11 BlazeFiend

BlazeFiend

    Newbie [ Level 1 ]

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 23 April 2009 - 11:45 AM

Ok, here's my problem, me and my older brother share a PC, we're both administrators, but he turned my account into a standard user and wont change it back. So how can I change myself back into an administrator? btw, we hve Windows Vista.

#12 Guest_(G)guest_*

Guest_(G)guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 May 2009 - 04:21 PM

just like the person said before previously... U open up cmd and type 'net user' take his user name and then type 'net user [your brothers user name] *' make sure to have the space between the name and the asterisc.  Then change his password to something easy like 1234 so u won't forget when he spazzes when he can't get on his accont. go on to his accont and change urself back and he proubly won't mess with your accont again because it is all to easy to change it back.

-reply by guest

 



#13 Guest_(G)Videlicet_*

Guest_(G)Videlicet_*
  • Guests

Posted 08 July 2009 - 02:39 PM

Replying to BlazeFiendI tried the cmd thing and I get Error 5, and it won't let me change the admin password. My specific problem is that the college I just graduated from was the administrator on everyone's computers. When we left, they told us to take ourselves off the domain and gave us steps to become the admin. But I screwed up one of the steps and now it seems impossible to become the admin. Does anyone have experience with this?-reply by Videlicet

#14 Guest_(G)super hacker_*

Guest_(G)super hacker_*
  • Guests

Posted 04 December 2009 - 09:49 AM

cmd hackCan a standard user become and administrator ?

use cmd.Bat to get admin

right this

net localgroop administrator /add and it will work

-reply by super hacker

#15 Guest_(G)johnson_*

Guest_(G)johnson_*
  • Guests

Posted 24 December 2009 - 03:56 PM

I have a limited accountCan a standard user become and administrator ?

hi I have a limited account..From which I can't even change my password...I cant' browse other users files...

do you have any tool or super method by which I can hack inside the admin. I also can't install aeven a single tiny software...My brother has restricted me...

 

please help me please I really need your help!

-reply by johnson

#16 Guest_(G)_*

Guest_(G)_*
  • Guests

Posted 05 May 2010 - 11:37 PM

that wont work for a limited user because he doesnt have the rights to change an admin acc password.  use a program called kon boot and burn the .Iso to a disk with Active iso Burner.  restart your computer and spam F12 to load the boot menu.  put in the disk and boot from the cd/dvd drive. Let konboot do its thing. (press enter when the kryptos logic screen pulls up).  it will go to the login screen and all you have to do is select the user you want access to and hit enter.  your in his account, now change your privs to admin with user accounts inside control panel.



#17 Guest_(G)mr guest_*

Guest_(G)mr guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 02 June 2010 - 10:26 AM

standard to admin Can a standard user become and administrator ?

I am a standard user and want to change to admin my brother is admin I tried to change his password on cmd but it goes access is denied I am on windows7 Please help

-reply by mr guest

#18 Guest_RAJESH NARAYANAN_*

Guest_RAJESH NARAYANAN_*
  • Guests

Posted 29 November 2012 - 08:54 AM

cmd hackCan a standard user become and administrator ?
use cmd.Bat to get admin
right this
net localgroop administrator /add and it will work
-reply by super hacker


can u please write down the command in full

#19 yordan

yordan

    Way Out Of Control - You need a life :)

  • [MODERATOR]
  • 4,745 posts

Posted 29 November 2012 - 09:28 AM

can u please write down the command in full

it is the full command!
By the way, this trick will probably not work on each Windows SP!

#20 manuleka

manuleka

    Way Out Of Control - You need a life :)

  • Members
  • 1,633 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:myComputer
  • myCENTs:58.12

Posted 29 November 2012 - 10:23 AM

just add the user to the sudo group



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users